Privacy Policy and Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions

 

PRIVACY POLICY

At Outdoor Traveler Destinations, LLC, we recognize that privacy is an important issue, and we understand that you are concerned about the security and privacy of your personal information. In order to demonstrate our commitment to fostering and maintaining strong customer relationships, we have created a policy that describes the manner in which we use and protect the information we receive from and about you. The Outdoor Traveler Destinations, LLC Internet Privacy Statement describes our practices concerning the collecting and use of information gathered from or about our online visitors and registered users. Your California

Privacy Rights

Effective January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits our customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to us at:

Outdoor Traveler Destinations, LLC
Attention: California Privacy Rights Request
4960 Conference Way North, Suite 100
Boca Raton, Florida 33480

OUTDOOR TRAVELER DESTINATIONS, LLC'S INTERNET PRIVACY STATEMENT

As an Outdoor Traveler Destinations, LLC web site visitor, it is your right to know what information we need to collect, why we need it, how we protect it and how we use it. On our web sites, we collect information that you voluntarily provide in order for us to provide you with services and products, process transactions that you request and provide customer service. We may also use the personal information that we collect for other business purposes such as to better understand customer needs, enhance customer relationships, make appropriate offers or facilitate third party offers that will be of interest to you.


1. The information covered by this Privacy Statement
2. The types of information we collect
3. How we secure your information
4. How we use and share your information
5. Requesting to not have your personal information shared with third parties and/or Outdoor Traveler Destinations, LLC's affiliates
6. Correcting, updating and/or deleting your stored personal information
7. Use and participation by minors
8. How we safeguard public or shared information
9. How we notify you of changes to this Internet Privacy Statement
10. Contacting Outdoor Traveler Destinations, LLC

1. The information covered by this Privacy Statement

The Internet Privacy Statement (Privacy Statement) applies only to the personally identifiable information that is collected on the web sites where this Privacy Statement is posted, and does not apply to any other information collected by Outdoor Traveler Destinations, LLC and its parents, subsidiaries and affiliates (hereafter collectively "OTD") through any other means.

2. The types of information we collect

A. Information you provide to us

i. Requests for Information. When you request additional information related to our products, services or properties, we will request your name and contact information such as street address, telephone number and email address. We may also request information regarding your vacation preferences including destinations, seasons of interest, accommodations and length of stay. Please note that our ability to respond to online requests may depend on the registration and/or licensing requirements of the state in which you reside.

ii. Making Reservations. When you make a reservation, we may request your name, email, telephone number and street address, along with other information to assist with your reservation and stay such as credit card number, date of arrival/departure and room preferences.

iii. Sweepstakes and Contests. From time to time, we may conduct sweepstakes and contests that offer the opportunity to win prizes. Each sweepstakes has its own terms and conditions. As part of entering a sweepstakes, certain personally identifiable information such as name, street address, telephone number, date of birth and email address may be required. The following information may also be requested, although it is optional and does not affect your contest eligibility: (i) Marital status, occupation, income range and education; (ii) gender, and (iii) "check box" questions relating to your vacation and personal preferences and interests.

iv. Contacting Us. When you send us an email from our web site with comments or questions, we may retain information such as the content, your email address, our response and the text of any follow-up questions you may have. This information may also be used to measure how effectively we are able to address customer concerns, to personalize your experience and to improve our products and services.

v. Online Surveys. From time to time, we may conduct online surveys to better understand the effectiveness of our web sites or our performance in providing services. Your participation in these surveys is voluntary. Information collected by us when you participate in a survey may include name, telephone, street address and email address.

vi. Electronic Postcards. Occasionally, we may offer a feature that allows you to send an electronic postcard or otherwise share a message with a friend from our web sites. If you choose to do so, we will ask you for your name and email address, and the recipient's name and email address, along with the text of any message you choose to include. As the sender of this email, your address will be retained. The recipient's email address will not be retained or used for any other purpose unless they authorize us to do so.

vii. Employment. If you choose to apply for employment online or to be notified of future employment openings, you will be required to provide your name, street address, telephone number, email address and certain other additional information. You will also have the opportunity to input and/or attach your resume and samples of your work.

viii. Investor Relations. You may subscribe to our parent company Bluegreen Corporation's investor relations email alert service to learn when new investor information including earnings releases, financial reports and SEC filings have been added to Bluegreen Corporation's web site (www.bluegreencorp.com ). If you subscribe, we will require your email address. If you would like investor information mailed to you we may ask that you provide your name, street address, email address, phone number and fax number.

B. Information we collect using technology

We use technology to collect information in order to make your experience at our web sites more enjoyable, and so that we can provide you with enhanced products and services. For example, we may automatically track and collect your IP address, domain server, the type of web browser and computer operating system you are using, and we may use web beacons and cookies to: (i) understand the frequency with which you visit our web sites, (ii) track and understand the manner in which you are using our web sites, (iii) customize content to enhance your visit and the services we provide on our web sites, (iv) offer you targeted messages, advertisements and offers and; (v) send you targeted emails if you have provided us with your email address. Cookies are bits of data that a web site sends to your computer's web browser and operating system. They are stored on your computer hard drive to identify you or your preferences when you return to that web site. For example, by storing cookies on your hard drive, you'll return to a specific web site with the same settings you used on a previous visit. There are two types of cookies. Temporary cookies are designed to stay on your computer only while you are visiting our web sites. Non-expiring cookies are placed on the hard drive in your computer and allow us to collect information such as: date and time of visits, time spent on the web site, and pages viewed while on the web site. We may place both temporary and non-expiring cookies on your computer. Cookies can also store personally identifiable information such as your name, email address, home or work address or telephone number. You can choose whether to accept or deny cookies by changing the privacy settings on your web browser. In fact, your web browser's privacy settings can be configured to specify how you want the web browser to handle cookies from individual web sites or all web sites. Please keep in mind that most computers are initially configured to accept cookies. Also note that if you turn cookies off, some of our services may not function properly.
The pages of our web site(s) contain images (called a "single-pixel gif" or "web beacons") that allow our third party secure provider and us to count page views or to collect other anonymous data. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including an ad banner, can act as a web beacon. Web beacons are typically very small, usually 1 by 1 pixel in size, but their presence can be easily seen within Internet Explorer by clicking on "View" and then on "Source." Web beacons are small in order to minimize both their display and their loading time. Our web beacons do not collect, gather, monitor or share any personal information about our web site visitors; they are merely the technique we use to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics about the usage of our web sites.
From time to time we contract with certain third parties to monitor certain pages of our web site for the purpose of reporting web traffic, statistics, advertisement 'click-throughs', and/or other activities on our web site. Where authorized by us, such third parties may use cookies, web beacons, and/or other monitoring technologies to compile anonymous statistics about our web site visitors. No personally identifiable data is collected by or transferred to such third parties. We may also use these technical methods in emails that we send to track whether the emails have been opened or if links contained therein have been clicked.

C. Information we collect from third parties

We may supplement, improve and/or enhance personally identifiable information that we collect from you with other information that we obtain from third parties and our affiliates. In addition, we may obtain information about individuals who are not yet our customers or users of our web sites. Moreover, when we associate information that we obtain from third parties or affiliates with personally identifiable information that we have collected under this Privacy Statement, we will treat the acquired information the same as the information that we collected ourselves, and, except as permitted by this Privacy Statement, we will not share the information with third parties.

3. How we secure your information

OTD uses industry best practices to protect your information and your privacy. For example, when you enter a password to access a password protected section of the web site(s), we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) to present secure pages to protect that information. SSL works by using a private key to encrypt data that's transferred over the SSL connection. Most web browsers, including Internet Explorer, support SSL and many web sites use the protocol to obtain confidential user information. By convention, URLs that require an SSL connection start with https instead of http. You can tell if you are using a secure server by looking at the bottom of your web browser window. For example, in Internet Explorer you will see a lock icon. When the symbol is unbroken or the padlock appears to be in its closed state, the page is encrypted and therefore secure. If you wish to take advantage of the latest encryption standards, be sure you have the latest version of the browser you're using. Be sure to download and use the latest version of a web browser. Beta versions of web browsers are not recommended.

4. How we use and share your information

A. We may share your information with our parent company, affiliates, subsidiaries as well as our member properties.
We may share your information, in whole or in part, with our parent company, affiliates, subsidiaries and member properties in order to send you promotional materials about our products and services.

B. We may share your information with third party service providers
We may share your information, in whole or in part, with the following third party service providers: (i) companies that provide marketing and sales services on our behalf, and (ii) companies that help us protect and secure your information and the confidentiality of our records. Occasionally, we may co-venture with other companies to provide co-sponsored or co-branded promotions, products and services and may share your information with our co-sponsor. For example, we may co-sponsor a sweepstakes on our site with other companies, or we may provide prizes for sweepstakes sponsored by other companies. If you enter one of these sweepstakes, we may share your information with the co-sponsor or third party sponsor. All of these third party service providers have contractual obligations with us to maintain the confidentiality of your information. Additionally, these third party service providers are only permitted to use your information for the purposes specified by the sweepstakes or promotion as specified by us or our affiliates, or as allowed by law.

C. Other circumstances in which we may share your information
We may share your information when you specifically request it or give us permission to do so. We may also share your information when we suspect criminal or fraudulent activity, and when we are required by law such as when we receive a subpoena or a court order. We may also share your information in the event that we sell a particular line of business or function.

5. Requesting to not have your personal information shared with third parties and/or Outdoor Traveler Destinations, LLC's affiliates.
You may direct us to limit the disclosure of personal information about you that we share with non-affiliated third parties. If you elect this opt-out choice, we will not disclose your information to those non-affiliated third parties set forth in paragraph 4.C., however, we may still disclose your personal information in accordance with paragraphs 4B and 4C above including without limitation to third parties: (i) who perform marketing services on our behalf; and (ii) as permitted by law, such as to service providers, to protect against fraud, and to protect the security or confidentiality of our records.

If you wish to exercise your opt-out choice above, please specify your opt-out choice and notify us via U.S. mail at the address below:

Outdoor Traveler Destinations, LLC
Attn: Internet Privacy Statement Opt-Out Request
4960 Conference Way North, Suite 100
Boca Raton, Florida 33431-3311

Please allow approximately 30 to 60 days from our receipt of your Internet Privacy Statement Opt-Out Request for it to become effective.

6. Correcting, updating and/or deleting your stored personal information
If you are a registered user on our Web Site(s), you may update or delete your contact information at any time by signing in to your account or by submitting your request in writing to info@otdestinations.com or to 4960 Conference Way North, Suite 100, Boca Raton, FL 33431.

7. Use and participation by minors
All of our promotions and web site applications require the entrant and user to be 18 or over, therefore we do not knowingly accept personal information from minors. Children under age 18 should always consult a parent or guardian before sharing any personal details with any company or individual on the Internet.

8. How we safeguard public or shared information
At OTD, we will strive to keep all your information up to date, and to guard your privacy by continuously evaluating the enforcement and nature of our policies. There are currently no areas of the OTD web site where any type of personal data would be visible to the public without first obtaining written permission and appropriate releases prior to use and posting (i.e. prior sweepstakes' winners, employee or owner testimonials, etc.)

9. How we notify you of changes to this Privacy Statement
If our Internet Privacy Statement changes and you have a valid email address on file with OTD, we will email you announcing the new Privacy Statement.

10. Contacting OTD
If any of your personal information changes or you identify a mistake in our records, please email at info@otdestinations.com us to communicate any questions or concerns or write to us at Outdoor Traveler Destinations, LLC, 4960 Conference Way North, Suite 100, Boca Raton, FL 33431.

 

TERMS & CONDITIONS

1. AGREEMENT

On behalf of itself and its subsidiaries, Outdoor Traveler Destinations, LLC ("OTD") has created www.otdestinations.com.com (the "Web Site"), to provide you with access to information (hereinafter referred to as the "Content") about its hotel members, leisure products and services and related links. These Terms of Use ("Terms") are meant to protect all of the visitors to the Web Site, and your access to and use of the Web Site signifies your agreement with these Terms. DO NOT USE THIS WEB SITE IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THESE TERMS. We reserve the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, alter or otherwise update these Terms at any time without notice. Such modifications, alterations, and updates are effective immediately upon posting. You agree to be bound by such modified, altered, and updated Terms if you access or use the Web Site after we have posted notice of such modifications, alterations or updates.

2. WHAT YOU NEED TO KNOW

The Web Site and Content are the property of OTD and/or other parties. The downloading, reproduction or retransmission of the Website and/or Content, other than for non-commercial individual use, without the prior written consent of OTD, is strictly prohibited.

This Web Site may provide you with the ability to use usernames, passwords or other codes or devices to gain access to restricted portions of this site ("Access Codes"). The Content contained in such restricted areas is confidential to OTD, and is provided to you for your personal use only. We reserve the right to prohibit the use of such Access Codes on your behalf by third parties where we determine that such use interferes with our site's operation or results in commercial benefits for other entities to our detriment.

3. TRADEMARKS, COPYRIGHTS AND RESTRICTIONS ON USE OF MATERIALS

The Web Site and Content are copyrighted and may contain or reference trademarks, patents, copyrighted materials, trade secrets, technologies, products, processes or other proprietary rights of OTD and/or other parties. No license to or right in any such trademarks copyrighted, patents, copyrighted materials, trade secrets, technologies, products, processes and other proprietary rights of OTD and/or other parties is granted to or conferred upon you. Furthermore, no Content may be copied, reproduced, republished, uploaded, posted, transmitted or distributed in any way without the prior written consent of OTD. You are not authorized to copy, republish, post, transmit or use the Content in any way (including email or other electronic media) for commercial use without first obtaining written consent of OTD. You can request consent by emailing to OTD at info@otdestinations.com. Modification or use of the Content for any purpose other than personal, non-commercial use without prior approval violates intellectual property rights and is prohibited under United States and/or worldwide copyright and trademark laws.

Copyright Infringement

If you believe that the Website or any Content on the website may constitute copyright infringement or any other infringement of any 3rd party's rights, please contact:

Outdoor Traveler Destinations, LLC.

Attn: Legal Department
4960 Conference Way N., Suite 100
Boca Raton, Florida 33431-3311

In your communication with the Legal Department, please provide the following information:

  • A description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed upon;
  • A description of where the allegedly-infringing content is located on the Web Site;
  • An electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest;
  • Your address, telephone number and email address;
  • A statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent or the law;
  • A statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or are authorized to act on the copyright owner's behalf.

Please note that this procedure is exclusively for notifying OTD that Content on the Web Site may infringe a copyright interest or other 3rd party intellectual property right.

4. INDEMNIFICATION

You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your username(s), password(s) and your account, as well as all activities that occur under your account. By your use of and access to the Web Site, you hereby agree to indemnify, defend and hold OTD, its parent, subsidiaries, affiliates and each of their respective officers, directors, employees, owners, agents, information providers, licensors and licensees (collectively, the "Indemnified Parties") harmless from and against any and all liabilities and costs (including reasonable attorneys' fees) incurred by the Indemnified Parties in connection with any claim arising out of any breach by you of this Agreement or claims arising from your account or your use of the Web Site. You shall use your best efforts to cooperate with the Indemnified Parties in the defense of any claim. The Indemnified Parties reserve the right, at their own expense, to assume the exclusive defense and control of any matter otherwise subject to indemnification by you.

5. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The Web Site may contain links to third party web sites not under OTD's control or operation. The links will let you leave the Web Site, and you access them at your own risk. If you choose to leave the Web Site via links to other non-OTD sites, including those of advertisers, OTD is not responsible for the privacy policies or terms of use of those sites or the "cookies" those sites use. In addition, because OTD has no control over such sites and resources, you acknowledge and agree that OTD is not responsible for the availability of such external sites or resources, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products or other materials on or available from such sites or resources.

6. ACCESS AND INTERFERENCE

You agree that you will not use any device, software or other instrumentality to interfere or attempt to interfere with the proper working of the Web Site, and that you will not take any action that imposes an unreasonable or disproportionately large load on OTD's Web Site infrastructure. In addition, you agree that you will not use any robot, spider, other automatic device or manual process to monitor or copy the Website or any Content without the prior express written consent from an authorized OTD representative (such consent is deemed given for standard search engine technology employed by Internet search web sites.

7. DISCLAIMER

ALL CONTENT IS PROVIDED "AS IS" WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE OR NON-INFRINGEMENT. WE DO NOT WARRANT THAT THE FUNCTIONS CONTAINED IN THE WEBSITE OR THE CONTENT WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE, THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED OR THAT THE WEBSITE, THE CONTENT OR THE SERVERS THAT MAKE SUCH MATERIALS AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. WE DO NOT WARRANT OR MAKE ANY REPRESENTATIONS REGARDING THE USE OR THE RESULTS OF THE USE OF THE WEBSITE OR THE CONTENT IN TERMS OF THEIR CORRECTNESS, ACCURACY, RELIABILITY OR OTHERWISE. YOU ASSUME THE ENTIRE COST OF ALL NECESSARY SERVICING, REPAIR OR CORRECTION. Some jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion of implied warranties, so the above exclusions may not apply to you.

The Web Site and Content may contain technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. OTD reserves the right to make changes, corrections and/or improvements to Web Site and Content, and to the products and programs described in such information, at any time without notice.

8. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, NEGLIGENCE, SHALL OTD OR ITS PARENT, SUBSIDIARIES OR AFFILIATES BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, CONSEQUENTIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM THE USE OF, OR THE INABILITY TO USE, ANY WEB SITE OR MATERIALS OR FUNCTIONS ON ANY SUCH SITE, EVEN IF WE/THEY HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. Some jurisdictions may not allow the limitation or exclusion of liability or incidental, consequential or other damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.

9. SUBMISSIONS

With respect to all communications you make to OTD regarding the Web Site and/or Content, including but not limited to feedback, questions, comments, suggestions and the like: (a) you shall have no right of confidentiality in your communications and OTD shall have no obligation to protect your communications from disclosure; (b) OTD shall be free to reproduce, use, disclose, edit and distribute your communications to others without limitation; and (c) OTD shall be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, content or techniques contained in your communications for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to the development, production and marketing of products and services that incorporate such information.

10. JUSRISDICTIONAL ISSUES

The Web Site and Content is controlled and operated by OTD from its headquarters in Boca Raton, Florida. We make no representation that products and materials within the Web Site are appropriate or available for use in any particular location. Those who choose to access the Web Site do so on their own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws, if and to the extent local laws are applicable. The Web Site and Content contains information on OTD's products and services of OTD and its subsidiaries, not all of which are available in every location. A reference to any such product or service on the Web Site does not imply that such product or service is or will be available in your location.

11. GENERAL PROVISIONS

This is a United States web site and is subject to United States law. OTD will disclose any information regarding the use of this Web Site including personal information pertaining to you without your permission when required by law, or in a good faith belief that such action is necessary to investigate or protect against harmful activities to OTD, its subsidiaries, affiliates, property (including this Web Site), guests, visitors, associates or, or to others.

12. PRIVACY STATEMENT

If you would like to view the privacy practices that govern this site please see OTD's Internet Privacy Statement posted on this Web Site. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or privacy concerns, please write us at 4960 Conference Way North, Suite 100, Boca Raton, FL 33431 or email us at info@otdestinations.com.




It appears you are using an older web browser! While using our site, you may encounter some trouble along the way. For PC users, we recommend upgrading to the latest version of Internet Explorer or Firefox. For Mac users, we recommend the latest version of Safari or Firefox.